CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Mary-Anne Hardy
Farrow International Trade Consulting
220, 5397 Eglinton Avenue West
Etobicoke, Ontario M9C 5K6

RE: The tariff classification of locking rods from Canada.

Dear Ms. Hardy:

In your letter dated May 18, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request and will be retained by this office.

The products to be imported are referred to as steel locking rods. Made to ASTM A108, the standard specification for Steel Bars, Carbon Cold Finished, Standard Quality, these bars will measure approximately 8” in length and ¼” in diameter and will be imported with chamfered ends. The locking rods will ultimately be used in pedestal or lateral filing cabinets.

You suggest classification in subheading 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture… other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, other, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. However, in accordance with Heading 8302 Explanatory Note (D)(5), rods, tubes and bars merely cut to length and drilled remain classified according to their constituent material.

The applicable subheading for the locking rods will be 7215.50.0015, HTSUS, which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, other, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division